Unleash your inner pup!

Supporting the animals cared for by the Toronto Humane Society.
Join us rain or shine at Woodbine Park!

Privacy Policy

The federal government enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) in 2000. PIPEDA extended privacy protection to personal information collected, used and disclosed for commercial purposes in the private sector and voluntary sectors. Full application of PIPEDA went into effect in January 1, 2004, although the Act previously applied to certain federally-regulated and inter-provincial transactions.

Our Commitment
The Toronto Humane Society is committed to adhering to the principles of PIPEDA thereby protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, directors, donors, volunteers, clients and other stakeholders. The Toronto Humane Society values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that individuals choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities and events, The Toronto Humane Society gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to Toronto Humane Society’s policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to the Webmaster. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca. 

Website Privacy Statement


Privacy and Security
This website is operated by The Toronto Humane Society for the benefit of our community members and those interested in supporting our organization and its cause. It is free for use by individual Web users, and no registration is required.

The Toronto Humane Society has a firm commitment to data privacy, particularly as it relates to visitors to this website. We do not sell, rent, or exchange any personal information collected or gathered online about our sites visitors. Our site does send email notifications of events, news, and updates, as well as solicitations and acknowledgements of donations, but only to those visitors who have explicitly "opted in" to receive these types of email and information.

Cookies
Like other websites, we use cookies to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered.

Our website does not track individual users' visits, but it does examine user data in aggregate in order to facilitate site visitor’s online experience and improve the quality of our content. This aggregated site usage data may also be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

Copyright
All information and images contained on the site is © Copyright The Toronto Humane Society and is the property of The Toronto Humane Society unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved.

Security
Your credit card information is encrypted as it leaves your computer using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 128-bit encryption. Known as USA/Canada grade encryption, SSL 128-bit encryption is currently the strongest export-grade encryption available. This means that any data you send from your computer to The Toronto Humane Society is completely secure.

Links
These policies do not extend to external commercial or non-commercial sites which are linked with our site. Please check with these companies and sites for their policies regarding data privacy, including the use of "cookies."